Equipment: Difference between revisions

From HackRVA
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Pamboz (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(40 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a non-comprehensive list of tools and equipment at HackRVA. This page provides general information about the tools, their location and current operating status. It is continuously being updated.
This is a non-comprehensive list of tools and equipment at HackRVA. This page provides general information about the tools and their location. It is continuously being updated.
<br><br>
<br><br>


=Design Tools=
=Design Tools=
*[[Digital Design Workstation]]
*[[Code/AV/Printing Workstation]]
*[[3D Printing]]
*[[3D Printing]]
*[[Thunder Laser|Laser Cutting/Engraving]]  
*[[Thunder Laser|Laser Cutting/Engraving]]  
*[[Screen Printing]]
*[[Screen Printing]]
*[[Print and Cut]]
*[[Print and Cut|Print & Cut Station]]
*[[Vinyl Cutter - Brother Scan-N-Cut 2]]
 
*[[Vinyl Plotter & Cutter - Mimaki CG-130FX]]




Line 20: Line 17:
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Location
! scope="col" | Location
! scope="col" | Training<br>Required
|-
|-
| [[file:ET8550.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:ET8550.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 27: Line 23:
| [https://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd5/cpd59879/index.html Manual]
| [https://files.support.epson.com/docid/cpd5/cpd59879/index.html Manual]
| Front Room
| Front Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[file:Romeo.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Romeo.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 34: Line 29:
| [https://www.siser.com/downloads/manuals/ROMEO.pdf Manual]
| [https://www.siser.com/downloads/manuals/ROMEO.pdf Manual]
| Front Room
| Front Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[file:mimaki.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:mimaki.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 41: Line 35:
| [https://mimaki.com/archives/034/201301/CGFX_Operation_D200805_V2.0.pdf Manual]
| [https://mimaki.com/archives/034/201301/CGFX_Operation_D200805_V2.0.pdf Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[file: BrotherVinyl.png|200px|link=]]
| [[file: BrotherVinyl.png|200px|link=]]
Line 48: Line 41:
| [https://media3.webcollage.net/35477a23c64eea54a7c56a52568aa346275c8da1?response-content-type=application%2Fpdf&AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAIIE5CHZ4PRWSLYKQ&Expires=1893466136&Signature=yST7DNE2nZROWMJIhkGFXA%2BpmNQ%3D#zoom=100&toolbar=1 Manual]
| [https://media3.webcollage.net/35477a23c64eea54a7c56a52568aa346275c8da1?response-content-type=application%2Fpdf&AWSAccessKeyId=AKIAIIE5CHZ4PRWSLYKQ&Expires=1893466136&Signature=yST7DNE2nZROWMJIhkGFXA%2BpmNQ%3D#zoom=100&toolbar=1 Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 87: Line 79:


=Arts/Crafts=
=Arts/Crafts=
*Dahle 554 rotary paper cutter - 28” 2mm capacity  
*Dahle 554 rotary paper cutter - 28", 2mm capacity
*Guillotine style paper cutter - 12" 500 sheet capacity
*RotaTrim Pro rotary paper cutter - 18", 3mm capacity
*Guillotine style paper cutter - 12", 500 sheet capacity
*Hot glue guns (10-300w)
*Hot glue guns (10-300w)
*Leather working tools
*Leather working tools
Line 94: Line 87:
*Merch Makr screen printer
*Merch Makr screen printer
*xTool screen printer
*xTool screen printer
*Heat press and hat press
*Heat & hat press  
*1-1/4, 2-1/4 Button maker
*1-1/4 (generic), 2-1/4 (Badge-a-matic)([https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/c8/225-Round-Template-BAM-2.pdf template]) button makers
*addiExpress King knitting machine
*addiExpress King knitting machine


Line 108: Line 101:
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Location
! scope="col" | Location
! scope="col" | Training<br>Required
|-
|-
| [[file:Tufting Gun Pile.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Tufting Gun Pile.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 115: Line 107:
| [https://tuftingshop.com/pages/manual-ak-i-blue-cut-pile Tutorials]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/e/ea/TuftGunManual.pdf Manual]
| [https://tuftingshop.com/pages/manual-ak-i-blue-cut-pile Tutorials]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/e/ea/TuftGunManual.pdf Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| Yes
|-
|-
| [[file:Tufting Gun Loop.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Tufting Gun Loop.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 122: Line 113:
| [https://tuftingshop.com/pages/manual-akii-loop-pile Tutorials]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/e/ea/TuftGunManual.pdf Manual]
| [https://tuftingshop.com/pages/manual-akii-loop-pile Tutorials]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/e/ea/TuftGunManual.pdf Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| Yes
|-
|-
| [[file:Singer.jpeg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Singer.jpeg|200px|link=]]
Line 129: Line 119:
| [https://nurdspace.nl/images/3/32/Singer-457-Manual.pdf Manual]
| [https://nurdspace.nl/images/3/32/Singer-457-Manual.pdf Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[File:Serger 804D.PNG|200px|link=]]
| [[File:Serger 804D.PNG|200px|link=]]
| Simplicity Easy<br> Lock 804D
| Simplicity Easy<br> Lock 804D
| Serger/Overlocker
| Serger/Overlocker
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=crrKtd98j68&list=PL_o5Ri9T8hDCqCjlEfwQ2jO5iEyH-cYpC Basic Serger intro <br>playlist]
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=crrKtd98j68&list=PL_o5Ri9T8hDCqCjlEfwQ2jO5iEyH-cYpC Basic Serger intro <br>playlist]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/9/97/804.pdf Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[File:BrotherPE800.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[File:BrotherPE800.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 143: Line 131:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/5/58/BrotherPE800Manual.pdf Manual]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/8/80/BrotherPE800QuickReference.pdf Quick Reference]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/5/58/BrotherPE800Manual.pdf Manual]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/8/80/BrotherPE800QuickReference.pdf Quick Reference]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[file:Kenmore158.1941.JPG|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Kenmore158.1941.JPG|200px|link=]]
Line 150: Line 137:
| [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_17E8c668hPQitRjgQhh-rvEeuMZ7-Nh/view?usp=sharing Manual]
| [https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_17E8c668hPQitRjgQhh-rvEeuMZ7-Nh/view?usp=sharing Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-
|-
| [[file:BrotherB40.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:BrotherB40.jpg|200px|link=]]
| Brother<BR>DB2-DD7100-903-B40
| Brother<BR>DB2-DD7100-903-B40
| Industrial Sewing<br>Machine
| Industrial Sewing<br>Machine
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/6/68/Brother_DB2-DD7100A_Instruction_Manual.pdf Instruction Manual]<br>
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/4/42/Brother_DB2-DD7100_Instruction_Manual_Mod.pdf Instruction Manual]<br>
[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/c9/DB2-DD7100_Specifications.pdf Specifications]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/9/9f/DB2-DD7100_Product_Manual.pdf Product Manual]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/e/ee/DB2-DD7100_Parts_Manual.pdf Parts Manual]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/8/82/DB2-DD7100_Maintenance_Manual.pdf Maintenance Manual]
[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/c9/DB2-DD7100_Specifications.pdf Specifications]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/9/9f/DB2-DD7100_Product_Manual.pdf Product Manual]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/e/ee/DB2-DD7100_Parts_Manual.pdf Parts Manual]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/8/82/DB2-DD7100_Maintenance_Manual.pdf Maintenance Manual]
| Main Room
| Main Room
| No
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
Line 167: Line 152:
Affiliated Slack channel for more information, training request or assistance:  [https://slack.com/app_redirect?channel=C929PN0H0 Shop]  
Affiliated Slack channel for more information, training request or assistance:  [https://slack.com/app_redirect?channel=C929PN0H0 Shop]  
<br><br>
<br><br>
General guidance and best practices can be provided for all equipment upon request. Completion of additional training is required to use some of the more specialized equipment. If a tool in the chart below is marked as requiring training then you must request assistance or get prior approval in order to operate that tool. Some of the tools below do not require training but are still extremely dangerous and can be easily damaged with misuse. If you are unsure how to safely operate a piece of equipment, refer to the user manual or request assistance. Training classes, when available, will be announced on Slack. Some classes may be shown on the HackRVA meetup calendar- https://www.meetup.com/HackRVA-Meetup/events/calendar/ and may have nominal fees.  
Members are responsible for requesting training on any equipment that they are unable to safely and competently operate. Training may be requested during on-boarding or via
the appropriate Slack channel. Completion of additional training is required to use some of the more specialized equipment. Training classes, when available, will be announced on Slack. Some classes may be shown on the HackRVA meetup calendar- https://www.meetup.com/HackRVA-Meetup/events/calendar/ and may have nominal fees.  
<br><br>
<br><br>
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"
Line 176: Line 162:
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Location
! scope="col" | Location
! scope="col" | Training<br>Required
! scope="col" | Point of Contact
|-
|-
| [[file:Grizzly Bandsaw.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Grizzly Bandsaw.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 183: Line 169:
| [https://cdn0.grizzly.com/manuals/g0555lx_m.pdf Manual]
| [https://cdn0.grizzly.com/manuals/g0555lx_m.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:Sawstop2023.png|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Sawstop2023.png|200px|link=]]
Line 190: Line 176:
| [https://www.sawstop.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/Owners-Manual-Professional-Cabinet-Saw-300-1.pdf Manual] <br> [https://youtu.be/LLvXrmLLvKs?si=82PMwZ4cka7fqWsT Safety]
| [https://www.sawstop.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/Owners-Manual-Professional-Cabinet-Saw-300-1.pdf Manual] <br> [https://youtu.be/LLvXrmLLvKs?si=82PMwZ4cka7fqWsT Safety]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| Yes
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D079YPFC5T7 Pam Bozkurt]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D08KQ6FPCJZ Ed Tepper]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D091VTV9W1J Tim Snider]
|-
|[[File:Table Router 2.png|200px|link=]]
|Porter Cable 890
|27" In-Line Router Table
|[https://www.sawstop.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/M_RT-TGP_RT-BT_V3_WEB.pdf Table Manual]
[https://images.carid.com/porter-cable/items/pdf/893pk-instruction-manual.pdf Router Manual]
|Woodshop
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D04JRACEBFC Terry Weatherstone]
|-
|-
| [[file:Grizzly belt sander.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Grizzly belt sander.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 197: Line 193:
| [https://cdn0.grizzly.com/manuals/g1014z_m.pdf Manual]
| [https://cdn0.grizzly.com/manuals/g1014z_m.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:JWP15BHH.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:JWP15BHH.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 204: Line 200:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/c8/JWP15BHHManual.pdf Manual]  
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/c8/JWP15BHHManual.pdf Manual]  
| Woodshop  
| Woodshop  
| Yes
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D079YPFC5T7 Pam Bozkurt]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D08KQ6FPCJZ Ed Tepper]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D091VTV9W1J Tim Snider]
 
|-
|-
| [[file:Xcarve.png|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Xcarve.png|200px|link=]]
| X-Carve  
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/index.php/X-Carve X-Carve]
| CNC Router<br>(1000mm²)
| CNC Router<br>(1000mm²)
| [https://easel.inventables.com/users/sign_in Easel] <br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/0/07/X-Carve_Quick_Guide.pdf Quick Start Guide]
| [https://easel.com/ Easel]<br>[https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/b/bd/X-Carve_Quick_Guide_Update.pdf Quick Guide]
| Woodshop  
| Woodshop  
| Yes
|
|-
|-
| [[file:RocklerVS12-24.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:RocklerVS12-24.jpg|200px|link=]]
| Rockler VS 12-24
| Rockler VS 12-24
| Variable Speed<br>Wood Lathe (12")
| Variable Speed<br>Wood Lathe (12")
| [https://go.rockler.com/tech/72333-rockler-lathe-inst.pdf Manual]<br>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7yhkeUP6Mf8 Safety Video]
| [https://go.rockler.com/tech/72333-rockler-lathe-inst.pdf Manual]<br>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7yhkeUP6Mf8 Safety Video]<br>*Certification<br>Required*
| Woodshop  
| Woodshop  
| Yes
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D079YPFC5T7 Pam Bozkurt]
|-
|-
| [[file:Jet Jointer.jpeg|200px|link=]]  
| [[file:Jet Jointer.jpeg|200px|link=]]  
Line 225: Line 224:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/f/f7/JetJointer.pdf Manual]  
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/f/f7/JetJointer.pdf Manual]  
| Woodshop  
| Woodshop  
| Yes
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D079YPFC5T7 Pam Bozkurt]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D08KQ6FPCJZ Ed Tepper]<br>[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D091VTV9W1J Tim Snider]
 
|-
|-
| [[file:Ridgid R4241.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Ridgid R4241.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 232: Line 233:
| [https://images.thdstatic.com/catalog/pdfImages/38/3822009e-dbee-440f-8102-c2769531c0ea.pdf Manual]  
| [https://images.thdstatic.com/catalog/pdfImages/38/3822009e-dbee-440f-8102-c2769531c0ea.pdf Manual]  
| Woodshop  
| Woodshop  
| No
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D079YPFC5T7 Pam Bozkurt]<br>
|-
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D08KQ6FPCJZ Ed Tepper]<br>[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D091VTV9W1J Tim Snider]
| [[file:Porter Cable Router.jpg|200px|link=]]
 
| Porter Cable 890
| Table Router
| [https://images.carid.com/porter-cable/items/pdf/893pk-instruction-manual.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| No
|-
|-
| [[file:Bosch 1617EVSPK.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Bosch 1617EVSPK.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 246: Line 242:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/1/12/Bosch_1617EVSPK_Manual.pdf Manual]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/1/12/Bosch_1617EVSPK_Manual.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:ShearBrakeRoll.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:ShearBrakeRoll.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 253: Line 249:
| [https://manuals.harborfreight.com/manuals/5000-5999/5907-193175336088.pdf Manual]
| [https://manuals.harborfreight.com/manuals/5000-5999/5907-193175336088.pdf Manual]
| Main Room<br>Back Wall
| Main Room<br>Back Wall
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:Avid CNC.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Avid CNC.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[Avid PRO6096]]
| [[Avid PRO6096]]
| CNC Router (5'x8')
| CNC Router (5'x8')
| [https://www.vectric.com/support/tutorials/vcarve-pro/?playlist=getting-started-with-vectric-software VCarve Pro Tutorials]
| [https://www.vectric.com/support/tutorials/vcarve-pro/?playlist=getting-started-with-vectric-software VCarve Pro Tutorials] <br>*Certification<br>Required*
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| Yes
|
|-
|-
| [[file:DeWalt Track Saw.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:DeWalt Track Saw.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 267: Line 263:
| [http://pdf.lowes.com/useandcareguides/885911087698_use.pdf Manual]
| [http://pdf.lowes.com/useandcareguides/885911087698_use.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:HiTorque Mini Mill .jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:HiTorque Mini Mill .jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 274: Line 270:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/a/a6/3960MiniMill.pdf Manual]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/a/a6/3960MiniMill.pdf Manual]
| Main Room<br>Back Wall
| Main Room<br>Back Wall
| Yes
|
|-
| [[file:Southbend.jpeg|200px|link=]]
| Southbend 644r
| Machine Lathe (9")
| [http://vintagemachinery.org/pubs/1617/3767.pdf Manual]
| Main Room<br>Back Wall
|
|-
|-
| [[file:Jet1632.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Jet1632.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 281: Line 284:
| [https://jettools.com/media/akeneo_connector/asset_files/M/_/M_723520_JWDS_1632_1836_Sanders_Edition_5_be0b.pdf Manual]
| [https://jettools.com/media/akeneo_connector/asset_files/M/_/M_723520_JWDS_1632_1836_Sanders_Edition_5_be0b.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:Scrollsaw.jpeg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Scrollsaw.jpeg|200px|link=]]
Line 288: Line 291:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/cb/Scrollsawmanual.pdf Manual]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/c/cb/Scrollsawmanual.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:SpindleSander.jpeg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:SpindleSander.jpeg|200px|link=]]
Line 295: Line 298:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/2/27/SpindleSander.pdf Manual]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/2/27/SpindleSander.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|
|-
|-
| [[file:PC Drill Press.JPG|200px|link=]]
| [[file:PC Drill Press.JPG|200px|link=]]
Line 302: Line 305:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/3/3e/PC_Drill_Press_Manual.pdf Manual]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/3/3e/PC_Drill_Press_Manual.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D079YPFC5T7 Pam Bozkurt]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D08KQ6FPCJZ Ed Tepper]<br>
[https://app.slack.com/client/T02J21ZPP/D091VTV9W1J Tim Snider]
|-
|-
| [[file:Shop_press.jpg|200px|link=]]
| [[file:Shop_press.jpg|200px|link=]]
Line 309: Line 314:
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/2/25/ShopPress.pdf Manual]
| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/2/25/ShopPress.pdf Manual]
| Woodshop
| Woodshop
| No
|-
|[[File:Lathe2.jpg|thumb|sdv]]
|Rockler VS 12-24 Variable Speed Midi Lathe
|Wood Lathe
|
|
|Woodshop
|Yes
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:36, 30 November 2025

This is a non-comprehensive list of tools and equipment at HackRVA. This page provides general information about the tools and their location. It is continuously being updated.

Design Tools


Picture Make/Model Description Notes Location
Epson Ecotank ET-8550 Wide Format
Inkjet Printer
Manual Front Room
Siser Romeo Vinyl Cutter Manual Front Room
Mimaki CG-130FX Vinyl Plotter / Cutter Manual Main Room
Brother ScanNCut2
CM350
Vinyl Cutter Manual Main Room

Virtual Reality

Electronics Tools

  • PCB Making Equipment
  • PCB Making Software
  • Atten ST-862D Hot Air Rework Station
  • Amscope SM-4NTP Trinocular Microscope
  • T962A Reflow Oven
  • iFixit Pro Toolkits
  • Heat Plate
  • Oscilloscopes
  • Precision Multimeter
  • Function Generator
  • Benchtop Power Supplies
  • Soldering Irons and Multimeters
  • Panavise, Helping Hands
  • Solder Suckers
  • Tweezers and Placement Tools

Office Equipment

  • Laser Printers
  • Scanners
  • Label Makers (Brother P-Touch PT1890S, Dymo LabelWriter 450)

Facilities Equipment

  • Chromecast 4k
  • Games Collection
  • 6L Ultrasonic Cleaner (Manual)
  • Samsung 55" 4K Smart TV- 55TU690T
  • LG 86" 4K Smart TV- 86UQ8000

Arts/Crafts

  • Dahle 554 rotary paper cutter - 28", 2mm capacity
  • RotaTrim Pro rotary paper cutter - 18", 3mm capacity
  • Guillotine style paper cutter - 12", 500 sheet capacity
  • Hot glue guns (10-300w)
  • Leather working tools
  • Stained glass tools
  • Merch Makr screen printer
  • xTool screen printer
  • Heat & hat press
  • 1-1/4 (generic), 2-1/4 (Badge-a-matic)(template) button makers
  • addiExpress King knitting machine

Textiles

Affiliated Slack channel for more information, training request or assistance: Textiles

Picture Make/Model Description Notes Location
AK-I Cut Pile Tuft Tool Rug Tufting Machine Tutorials
Manual
Main Room
AK-II Loop Pile Tuft Tool Rug Tufting Machine Tutorials
Manual
Main Room
Singer Stylist 457 Sewing Machine Manual Main Room
Simplicity Easy
Lock 804D
Serger/Overlocker Basic Serger intro
playlist

Manual
Main Room
Brother PE800 Embroidery Machine Manual
Quick Reference
Main Room
Kenmore 158.1941 Sewing Machine Manual Main Room
Brother
DB2-DD7100-903-B40
Industrial Sewing
Machine
Instruction Manual

Specifications
Product Manual
Parts Manual
Maintenance Manual

Main Room

Shop Equipment

Affiliated Slack channel for more information, training request or assistance: Shop

Members are responsible for requesting training on any equipment that they are unable to safely and competently operate. Training may be requested during on-boarding or via the appropriate Slack channel. Completion of additional training is required to use some of the more specialized equipment. Training classes, when available, will be announced on Slack. Some classes may be shown on the HackRVA meetup calendar- https://www.meetup.com/HackRVA-Meetup/events/calendar/ and may have nominal fees.

Picture Make/Model Description Notes Location Point of Contact
Grizzly G0555LX Bandsaw (14") Manual Woodshop
SawStop Professional Table Saw (10") Manual
Safety
Woodshop Pam Bozkurt

Ed Tepper
Tim Snider

Porter Cable 890 27" In-Line Router Table Table Manual

Router Manual

Woodshop Terry Weatherstone
Grizzly G1014Z Belt / Disc Combo
Sander (6"x48" / 9")
Manual Woodshop
Jet JWP-15BHH Planer (15") Manual Woodshop Pam Bozkurt

Ed Tepper
Tim Snider

X-Carve CNC Router
(1000mm²)
Easel
Quick Guide
Woodshop
Rockler VS 12-24 Variable Speed
Wood Lathe (12")
Manual
Safety Video
*Certification
Required*
Woodshop Pam Bozkurt
Jet JJ-6CSDX Jointer(6") with
Shelix cutterhead
Manual Woodshop Pam Bozkurt

Ed Tepper
Tim Snider

Ridgid R4241 Miter Saw (10") Manual Woodshop Pam Bozkurt

Ed Tepper
Tim Snider

Bosch 1617EVSPK Fixed/Plunge Router Manual Woodshop
Central Machinery
5907
Shear, Press Brake
and Slip Roll (30")
Manual Main Room
Back Wall
Avid PRO6096 CNC Router (5'x8') VCarve Pro Tutorials
*Certification
Required*
Woodshop
DeWalt DWS520 Track saw (6.5") Manual Woodshop
3960 HiTorque Mini Mill Metal Mill Manual Main Room
Back Wall
Southbend 644r Machine Lathe (9") Manual Main Room
Back Wall
Jet 16-32 Drum Sander (16") Manual Woodshop
Craftsman
137.216021
Variable Speed Scroll
Saw (16")
Manual Woodshop
Shop Fox
W1831
Spindle Sander Manual Woodshop
Porter-Cable
PCB660DP Type 2
Drill Press Manual Woodshop Pam Bozkurt

Ed Tepper
Tim Snider

12 Ton Shop Press Shop Press Manual Woodshop