3D Printing: Difference between revisions

From HackRVA
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(64 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The hackRVA makerspace has five 3D printers in residence: a Prusa i3 MK2, an [[Ultimaker 3]], an UP Mini, a da Vinci Pro, and a Form 1+. Form1+ is a different type of 3d printer: It uses a liquid photopolymer that is selectively hardened by a UV laser on the bottom of a clear tank. It is capable of much higher resolution.  
HackRVA has several 3D printers in residence, described in the table below. In addition to traditional 3d printing, the Elegoo Mars Pro is a resin 3d printer that uses a liquid photopolymer that is selectively hardened by a UV LCD screen on the bottom of a clear tank. HackRVA usually has a limited selection of Jessie (preferred brand) PETG and PLA for small occasional prints. Members should provide their own filament if they are printing a large project or require a specific type.


The makerspace has a wide selection of [https://wiki.hackrva.org/index.php/filament filament.]


Here’s a short comparison of the four printers:


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
! !!Prusa i3 MK2S !! Ultimaker 3 !! UP Mini !! Form 1+ !! da Vinci Pro 1.0
!  
! Original Prusa MK4S (#1)
! Original Prusa MK4S (#2)
! Original Prusa MK4S (#3)
! Original Prusa XL
! Elegoo Mars Pro
! Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra
|-
|-
| align="left" | Photo ||[[File:Prusai3mk2s_small.jpg]]||[[File:Ultimaker.png]] || [[File:UPMini.png]] || [[File:form_1_plus.jpg|200px]] ||[[File:DaVinciPro.png]]
| align="left" |
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:Enclosedmk4.jpg|150x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:mk4.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:mk4.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:PrusaXL5.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:MarsPro.jpg|x150px|link=]]  
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:Saturn-4-Ultra-1.jpg|x150px|link=]]  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Number of Print Heads ||1|| 2 || 1 || 1 || 2
| align="left" | Number of Print Heads  
|| 1
|| 1
|| 1
|| 5
||
||
|-
|-
| align="left" | Build Platform Envelope ||250 x 210 x 200 mm ||215X215X200mm Single/197X215X200mm Dual|| 120 x 120 x 120 mm || 165 x 124 x 124 mm || 200X200X200mm
| align="left" | Build Volume
||250 x 210 x 220 mm
||250 x 210 x 220 mm
||250 x 210 x 220 mm
||360 × 360 × 360 mm
||120 x 60 x 155 mm  
||219 x 123 x 220 mm
|-
|-
| align="left" | Heated Build Platform || Yes || Yes (20 ˚C to 100 ˚C) || Yes (Nominally 50 ºC) || no || 40~90°C / 104~194°F
| align="left" | Heated Build Platform  
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured, Satin
|| No
|| No
|-
|-
| align="left" | Filament Normally Loaded || 1.75mm PLA, ABS, PETG || 3mm PLA, ABS, PETG || 1.75mm PLA, ABS, PETG || Photopolymer Resin || 1.75mm PLA, ABS, PETG
| align="left" | Filament Accepted
|| 1.75mm  
|| 1.75mm
|| 1.75mm
|| 1.75mm
|| Photopolymer Resin  
|| Photopolymer Resin
|-
|-
| align="left" | Nozzle Diameter ||0.40mm || 0.40 mm, 0.80 mm || 0.40 mm || 405 nm || 0.4 mm
| align="left" | Nozzle Diameter  
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
||
||
|-
|-
| align="left" | Nominal Print Speed || Coming Soon! || 30 to 300 mm/s || 10-100 cm<sup>3</sup>/hr || 1-3 cm/hour Z Axis || (Not specified)
| align="left" | Resolution
|| 50 microns
|| 50 microns
|| 50 microns
|| 50 microns
|| 0.047mm (2560*1440)
|| 19 x 24μm (11520*5120)
|-
|-
| align="left" | Typical Print Layer Thickness ||Coming Soon! || Coming Soon! || 0.20 - 0.35 mm || 25 - 100 μm || 20 - 400 microns
| align="left" | Print Layer Thickness  
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
  || 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.01 - 0.2mm
|| 0.01 - 0.2mm
|-
|-
| align="left" | Printing Temperature ||Coming Soon! || 180 ˚C to 280 ˚C || 260-270 &ordm;C ABS or 200 &ordm;C PLA || 15 ˚C to 30 ˚C || Max. 240 °C / 464 °F
| align="left" | Printing Temperature
|| Max 290°C
  || Max 290°C
|| Max 290°C
|| Max 290°C
||
||
|-
|-
| align="left" | Web Site ||[http://www.prusa3d.com/ Prusa]|| [https://ultimaker.com/ Ultimaker]|| [http://www.up3dusa.com/#!up-mini/c12oh UP 3D USA] || [https://formlabs.com/ Form Labs] || [https://www.xyzprinting.com/ XYZ]
| align="left" | Enclosed
|| Yes
|| No
|| No
|| Yes
|| Yes
|| Yes
|-
|-
| align="left" | User Manual ||[http://www.prusa3d.com/downloads/manual/prusa3d_manual_mk2s_en.pdf?1#_ga=2.152498233.1274984088.1508030349-723455384.1496275212 Manual] || [https://ultimaker.com/download/63742/Ultimaker%203%20manual%20%28EN%29%20v1.2.pdf Manual] || [http://3dprintingsystems.com/UP%20Mini%203D%20Printer%20Manual.pdf Manual] || [https://support.formlabs.com/hc/en-us/categories/115000003004-Form-1-/ Manual]|| [[Media:User_Manual_da_Vinci_1.0_PRO_EN_V1.4.pdf | Manual]]
| align="left" | Web Site
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/tag/mk4s Original Prusa MK4S]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/tag/mk4s Original Prusa MK4S]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/tag/mk4s Original Prusa MK4S]
|| [https://www.prusa3d.com/product/original-prusa-xl-semi-assembled-single-toolhead-3d-printer/ Original Prusa XL]
|| [https://www.elegoo.com/pages/3d-printing-user-support Elegoo Mars Pro]
||  
|-
|-
| align="left" | Hack.RVA Wiki||Write Me!||[[Ultimaker 3]]|| [[UP Mini]] || [[Form 1+]]|| None yet
| align="left" | User Manual
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/mk4s Support]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/mk4s Support]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/mk4s Support]  
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/xl Support]
|| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/8/8e/Mars_Pro_Manual.pdf Manual]
|| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/0/00/01-User-Manual-For-Saturn-4-Ultra-English-Version.pdf Manual]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Firmware Version||3.0.12||3.7.7.20170627|| V3.0.6 || N/A||?
|align="left | hack.rva User Guide
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[[Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide]]
|[[Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Serial No.||CZPX2817X003XK26782||BPP-003840-027155|| 74314 || Sassy Leveret||3f1aw-pus5-th-644-t247
| align="left" | Firmware Version
|| 6.2.4
|| 6.2.4
|| 6.2.4
|| 6.2.4
||
||
|-
|-
| align="left" | Software || Cura || Cura || UP Studio || Pre Form||XYZMaker Suite or Cura
| align="left" | Serial No.
|| 10589-37424416<br>00008923/44
|| 10589-37424416<br>00008704/44
|| 10589-37424416<br>34910488/44
|| 10381-09424416<br>42900724/10
|| MP0220200401
|| S4U255N0371
|-
| align="left" | Software  
|| PrusaSlicer
|| PrusaSlicer
|| PrusaSlicer
|| PrusaSlicer
|| Lychee Slicer
|| Chitubox, Lychee Slicer
|}
|}
[[Category:Equipment]]

Latest revision as of 16:56, 2 December 2025

HackRVA has several 3D printers in residence, described in the table below. In addition to traditional 3d printing, the Elegoo Mars Pro is a resin 3d printer that uses a liquid photopolymer that is selectively hardened by a UV LCD screen on the bottom of a clear tank. HackRVA usually has a limited selection of Jessie (preferred brand) PETG and PLA for small occasional prints. Members should provide their own filament if they are printing a large project or require a specific type.


Original Prusa MK4S (#1) Original Prusa MK4S (#2) Original Prusa MK4S (#3) Original Prusa XL Elegoo Mars Pro Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra
Number of Print Heads 1 1 1 5
Build Volume 250 x 210 x 220 mm 250 x 210 x 220 mm 250 x 210 x 220 mm 360 × 360 × 360 mm 120 x 60 x 155 mm 219 x 123 x 220 mm
Heated Build Platform Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured
Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured
Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured
Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured, Satin
No No
Filament Accepted 1.75mm 1.75mm 1.75mm 1.75mm Photopolymer Resin Photopolymer Resin
Nozzle Diameter 0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
Resolution 50 microns 50 microns 50 microns 50 microns 0.047mm (2560*1440) 19 x 24μm (11520*5120)
Print Layer Thickness 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.01 - 0.2mm 0.01 - 0.2mm
Printing Temperature Max 290°C Max 290°C Max 290°C Max 290°C
Enclosed Yes No No Yes Yes Yes
Web Site Original Prusa MK4S Original Prusa MK4S Original Prusa MK4S Original Prusa XL Elegoo Mars Pro
User Manual Support Support Support Support Manual Manual
hack.rva User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide
Firmware Version 6.2.4 6.2.4 6.2.4 6.2.4
Serial No. 10589-37424416
00008923/44
10589-37424416
00008704/44
10589-37424416
34910488/44
10381-09424416
42900724/10
MP0220200401 S4U255N0371
Software PrusaSlicer PrusaSlicer PrusaSlicer PrusaSlicer Lychee Slicer Chitubox, Lychee Slicer