3D Printing: Difference between revisions

From HackRVA
Jump to navigation Jump to search
UP Mini is not a Thingomatic
No edit summary
 
(87 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Hack.rva hackerspace has two 3D printers in residencea [[Makerbot Replicator]] and an [[UP Mini]].
HackRVA has several 3D printers in residence, described in the table below. In addition to traditional 3d printing, the Elegoo Mars Pro is a resin 3d printer that uses a liquid photopolymer that is selectively hardened by a UV LCD screen on the bottom of a clear tank. HackRVA usually has a limited selection of Jessie (preferred brand) PETG and PLA for small occasional prints. Members should provide their own filament if they are printing a large project or require a specific type.
 


Here’s a short comparison of two printers:


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
! !! Replicator !! UP Mini
!  
! Original Prusa MK4S (#1)
! Original Prusa MK4S (#2)
! Original Prusa MK4S (#3)
! Original Prusa XL
! Elegoo Mars Pro
! Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra
|-
| align="left" |
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:Enclosedmk4.jpg|150x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:mk4.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:mk4.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:PrusaXL5.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:MarsPro.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|style="vertical-align:bottom"|[[File:Saturn-4-Ultra-1.jpg|x150px|link=]]
|-
| align="left" | Number of Print Heads
|| 1
|| 1
|| 1
|| 5
|| 
||
|-
|-
| align="left" | Photo || [[File:Replicator.png]] || [[File:UPMini.png]]
| align="left" | Build Volume
||250 x 210 x 220 mm
||250 x 210 x 220 mm
||250 x 210 x 220 mm
||360 × 360 × 360 mm
||120 x 60 x 155 mm
||219 x 123 x 220 mm
|-
|-
| align="left" | Number of Print Heads || 1 || 1
| align="left" | Heated Build Platform
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured
|| Yes (Max 120°C)<br> Smooth, Textured, Satin
|| No
|| No
|-
|-
| align="left" | Build Platform Envelope || 225 x 145 x 150 mm || 120 x 120 x 120 mm
| align="left" | Filament Accepted
|| 1.75mm
|| 1.75mm
|| 1.75mm
|| 1.75mm
|| Photopolymer Resin
|| Photopolymer Resin
|-
|-
| align="left" | Heated Build Platform || Yes (Nominally 110 &ordm;C) || Yes (Nominally 50 &ordm;C)
| align="left" | Nozzle Diameter
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 0.25-0.8mm <br>(0.4HF brass installed)
|| 
|| 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Filament Normally Loaded || 1.75 mm ABS || 1.75 mm ABS or PLA
| align="left" | Resolution
|| 50 microns
|| 50 microns
|| 50 microns
|| 50 microns
|| 0.047mm (2560*1440)
|| 19 x 24μm (11520*5120)
|-
|-
| align="left" | Nozzle Diameter || 0.4 mm || 0.4 mm
| align="left" | Print Layer Thickness
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.05 - 0.3 mm
|| 0.01 - 0.2mm
|| 0.01 - 0.2mm
|-
|-
| align="left" | Nominal Print Speed || 80 mm/s || 10-100 cm<sup>3</sup>/hr
| align="left" | Printing Temperature
|| Max 290°C
|| Max 290°C
|| Max 290°C
|| Max 290°C
||
|| 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Typical Print Layer Thickness || 0.2 – 0.3 mm || 0.20 - 0.35 mm
| align="left" | Enclosed
|| Yes
|| No
|| No
|| Yes
|| Yes
|| Yes
|-
|-
| align="left" | Printing Temperature || 230 &ordm;C (ABS) || 260-270 &ordm;C ABS or 200 &ordm;C PLA
| align="left" | Web Site
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/tag/mk4s Original Prusa MK4S]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/tag/mk4s Original Prusa MK4S]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/tag/mk4s Original Prusa MK4S]
|| [https://www.prusa3d.com/product/original-prusa-xl-semi-assembled-single-toolhead-3d-printer/ Original Prusa XL]
|| [https://www.elegoo.com/pages/3d-printing-user-support Elegoo Mars Pro]
|| 
|-
|-
| align="left" | Web Site || [http://store.makerbot.com/replicator.html Makerbot] || [http://www.up3dusa.com/#!up-mini/c12oh UP 3D USA]
| align="left" | User Manual
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/mk4s Support]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/mk4s Support]  
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/mk4s Support]
|| [https://help.prusa3d.com/product/xl Support]
|| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/8/8e/Mars_Pro_Manual.pdf Manual]
|| [https://wiki.hackrva.org/images/0/00/01-User-Manual-For-Saturn-4-Ultra-English-Version.pdf Manual]
|-
|-
| align="left" | User Manual || [http://www.makerbot.com/support/replicator/documentation/fre/ Guide to Your First Print] || [http://3dprintingsystems.com/UP%20Mini%203D%20Printer%20Manual.pdf Manual]
|align="left | hack.rva User Guide
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1KqlVb1p83_EUG3c8qjVl1lBDOOcALfFgsBXz34Z77lQ Prusa Printers User Guide]
|[[Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide]]
|[[Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide]]
|-
|-
| align="left" | Hack.RVA Wiki || [[Makerbot Replicator]] || [[UP Mini]]
| align="left" | Firmware Version
|| 6.2.4
|| 6.2.4
|| 6.2.4
|| 6.2.4
||
||
|-
|-
| align="left" | Firmware Version || 7.2 || V3.0.6
| align="left" | Serial No.
|| 10589-37424416<br>00008923/44
|| 10589-37424416<br>00008704/44
|| 10589-37424416<br>34910488/44
|| 10381-09424416<br>42900724/10
|| MP0220200401
|| S4U255N0371
|-
|-
| align="left" | Serial No. || 11148 || 74314
| align="left" | Software
|| PrusaSlicer
|| PrusaSlicer
|| PrusaSlicer
|| PrusaSlicer
|| Lychee Slicer
|| Chitubox, Lychee Slicer
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:56, 2 December 2025

HackRVA has several 3D printers in residence, described in the table below. In addition to traditional 3d printing, the Elegoo Mars Pro is a resin 3d printer that uses a liquid photopolymer that is selectively hardened by a UV LCD screen on the bottom of a clear tank. HackRVA usually has a limited selection of Jessie (preferred brand) PETG and PLA for small occasional prints. Members should provide their own filament if they are printing a large project or require a specific type.


Original Prusa MK4S (#1) Original Prusa MK4S (#2) Original Prusa MK4S (#3) Original Prusa XL Elegoo Mars Pro Elegoo Saturn 4 Ultra
Number of Print Heads 1 1 1 5
Build Volume 250 x 210 x 220 mm 250 x 210 x 220 mm 250 x 210 x 220 mm 360 × 360 × 360 mm 120 x 60 x 155 mm 219 x 123 x 220 mm
Heated Build Platform Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured
Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured
Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured
Yes (Max 120°C)
Smooth, Textured, Satin
No No
Filament Accepted 1.75mm 1.75mm 1.75mm 1.75mm Photopolymer Resin Photopolymer Resin
Nozzle Diameter 0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
0.25-0.8mm
(0.4HF brass installed)
Resolution 50 microns 50 microns 50 microns 50 microns 0.047mm (2560*1440) 19 x 24μm (11520*5120)
Print Layer Thickness 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.05 - 0.3 mm 0.01 - 0.2mm 0.01 - 0.2mm
Printing Temperature Max 290°C Max 290°C Max 290°C Max 290°C
Enclosed Yes No No Yes Yes Yes
Web Site Original Prusa MK4S Original Prusa MK4S Original Prusa MK4S Original Prusa XL Elegoo Mars Pro
User Manual Support Support Support Support Manual Manual
hack.rva User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Prusa Printers User Guide Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide Elegoo Mars Pro User Guide
Firmware Version 6.2.4 6.2.4 6.2.4 6.2.4
Serial No. 10589-37424416
00008923/44
10589-37424416
00008704/44
10589-37424416
34910488/44
10381-09424416
42900724/10
MP0220200401 S4U255N0371
Software PrusaSlicer PrusaSlicer PrusaSlicer PrusaSlicer Lychee Slicer Chitubox, Lychee Slicer